GOVERNANCE

The P. R. Community & Student Association (Sadleir House Facility) is governed by
an independent Board of Directors elected during our Annual General Meeting.
In recognition of the vision and financial support they provide in bringing the P. R. Community & Student Association into existence, the majority of the Board of Directors must be Trent University students at the time of their election.

For access to our Board Meeting Minutes, Annual General Meeting Reports, and other governing documents CLICK HERE.


Current Directors

Hannah Collins
President
Term: April 2016 to Present
Dwyane Collins
Treasurer
‍Term:
Dwayne joined the Trent and Peterborough communities in 2001, having moved here for his undergraduate studies. Dwayne was part of the Downtown Student Facility Trust which worked to repurchase Sadleir House in 2004 and held the position of Steward of Sadleir House from 2005-2017. In addition to being involved in student organizations, he has served in the past on the board of the Peterborough Public Library and is currently on the executive of the Trent University Faculty Association. Dwayne holds a Master of Information Studies from the University of Toronto and is an academic librarian at Trent’s Bata Library.
Jules Diotallevi
Secretary
Term: March 2019 to Present
Jules is a Trent alumni, with a Bachelor of Arts in Sociology and Gender Studies. She is passionate about the arts, community, and education. She is interested in seeing a future where postsecondary education is publicly funded, and student governance is not undermined. Jules runs a small business founded on community sharing and local economy. You can find Jules reading by the river, or dancing in the Sadleir House Dining Hall.
Amanda Edgley
Director
Term: April 2017 to Present
Connor Stinson
Director
Term: March 2019 to Present
Kavya Chandra
Director
Term: March 2019 to Present
Kavya has been with Sadleir House for about a year now. She is one of the student board members and have found a home in student liberation with Sadleir- its legitimization as a student body gives her hope for accountable & valuable governance! Since Kavya's first year, she found Sadleir to create and nourish ideas- let’s chat about this if you see her at the house!
 
Nick Taylor
Director
Term: March 2019 to Present

Honorary Directors

Dr. Richard Sadleir

John K. Muir

Professor T.H.B Symons

Past Directors

Bill Shepard
Term: April 2015 to September 2020
Catherine Dickinson
Term:  February 2004 to August 2020
Elora Tarlo
Term: April 2016 to April 2018
Hayley Ramond
Term: April 2016 to April 2018
John K. Muir
Term: February 2004 to April 2017
Charleigh Chomko
Term: March 2014 to April 2017
Caileigh Morrison
Term: March 2012 to April 2016
Miriam Sherwin
Term:  April 2015 to April 2016
Cornel Grey
Term: March 2013 to April 2015
Hannah McCormack
Term: March 2013 to April 2015
Carolyn McGee
Term: March 2013 to April 2015
Sheldon Willerton
Term: March 2011 to March 2012
and March 2013 to March 2014
Chris Hall
Term: September 2010 to March 2013
Matt Rappolt
Term: March 2011 to March 2013
Helen Wallis
Term: February 2009 to March 2012
James Smith
Term: February 2009 to March 2011
Meghan Kelley
Term: March 2010 to March 2011
Ayad Sbeyti
Term: February 2009 to September 2010
Philip Benmore
Term: March 2008 to March 2010
Tara-Lyn Prindiville
Term:  February 2009 to March 2010
Marisa Barnhart
Term: February 2004 to August 2004
and February 2007 to February 2009
Sara Swerdlyk
Term: February 2006 to February 2009
Jonathan Pinto
Term: February 2007 to February 2009
Sally Chivers
Term: March 2008 to February 2009
George Nader
Term:: February 2005 to March 2008
Tyler Roach
Term: February 2007 to March 2008
Christopher Allen
Term: February 2005 to February 2007
Manuela Lefranc
Term: February 2005 to February 2007
M.J. Milloy
Term: February 2005 to February 2007
David Newberry
Term: February 2005 to February 2006
Chris Glover
Term: June 2004 to February 2005
Shantel Ivits
Term:  June 2004 to February 2005
Dave Tough
Term: June 2004 to February 2005
Matt Naylor
Term: February 2004 to August 2004
Fraser Smith
Term: February 2004 to August 2004